In defending Alabama’s Anti-Immigration law, ALGOP Speaker of the House Make Hubbard said:

It’s about illegal immigrants, and I have said in the media what part of the word ‘illegal’ do people not understand?” he said. “That’s what it is about. . .

But have we, as a country, deprived immigrants the justice due them by the process for “legally” coming here. As previously discussed here:

“It’s not that they are not willing to wait a year or two,” says David Shirk, an expert at the Transborder Institute in San Diego. “It’s that it would be 10, 20 years before they could come across the border, and that’s not realistic in terms of their need to eat. The lack of visa availability, especially with visas for low-skilled workers in the U.S. economy, creates an insurmountable obstacle to legal entry.”

The Montgomery Advertiser details the hard road for immigrants desiring to come to the US legally.  There are two ways to come: either a family-based visa or employment-based visa.

Take a man from the Philip­pines who would like to join a brother in the United States who is a U.S. citizen. If he has no advanced degrees or special skills, the man could have his brother file a petition for an F4 visa, capped at 65,000 a year. The family will have to wait for a number to be assigned to the case before the visa application can be processed. That wait is currently 23 years. According to the month­ly Visa Bulletin published by the U.S. State Department, F4 visa applications filed in the Philippines before Aug. 22, 1988, are now being processed. If the family is from Mexico, the wait time is currently 15 years; wait times in China and India are now at 11 years.

But it is even worse if you desire to come permanently for mere employment:

“You can wait six years, 15 years or 20 years to come on a family visa,” said Tamar Jaco­by, president of Immigration­Works USA, a coalition of pro-immigration business groups. “For a young, able-bodied man to look for work, he’d apply when he’s 18, and come when he’s 40.”

And, if the processing time is not prohibitive, then maybe the cost is:

Cost is also a factor. The ap­plication fee for employment visas is $720, which is more than the average monthly in­comes of many professions in Mexico, and legal fees can push that cost even higher.

The situation is just as bad if you are an undocumented child that has been raised in the US:

That also applies to those brought to the country as children. Foreign-born kids and teenagers with unauthorized status are not considered to be unlawfully present until they turn 18. After their 18th birthdays, problems can develop.

“What they would do is go back to their home country when they turn 18, and then go back through process, which could take 20 years,” Love said.

Such delays cannot be considered just or due process. We get upset when we are told our cable guy will arrive between 8 and 12. Imagine being told that you had to wait 23 years before you get a number in order to remove your family from drug-cartel danger or just pursue the American dream.  Would you wait?

Advertisements